Students’ Honors and Awards

  • Weibing Chen, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MSNE-Rice, 2017
  • Jiangtan Yuan, Lodieska Stockbridge Vaughn Fellowship, Rice, 2017
  • Weibing Chen, Edgar O’Rear Travel Grants, IBB-Rice,  2017
  • Jiangtan Yuan, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MSNE-Rice, 2016
  • Emily Hacopian, NASA Graduate Student Fellowship,  2015
  • Jing Zhang, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MSNE-Rice, 2015
  • Pei Dong, Best Thesis Award, MSNE-Rice, 2014
  • Sina Najmaei, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MSNE-Rice, 2014
  • Sina Najmaei, MRS Graduate Student Silver Award, 2013
  • Sina Najmaei, Edgar O’Rear Travel Grants, IBB-Rice,  2013
  • Zheng Liu, Singapore National Research Foundation Fellow, 2013
  • Cheng Peng, Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students, 2012
  • Linlin Cao, 4-Year Fellowship, China Scholarship Council, 2012
  • Phillip Loya, Carl Storm Underrepresented Minority (CSURM) Fellowship, GRC, 2012
  • Pei Dong, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MEMS-Rice, 2012
  • Sina Najmaei, Jack C. Pollard Fellowship, Rice, 2010
  • Yang Lu, Franz R and Frances Brotzen Fellowship, MEMS-Rice,  2010
  • Phillip Loya, NINE Fellow, NSF and Sandia National Lab, 2010
  • Yogi Ganesan, First Prize in Poster Competition, CONTACT Review Meeting, 2009
  • Yang Lu, NINE Fellow, NSF and Sandia National Lab, 2009
  • Keson Choy, BP Engineering Scholarship, 2008
  • Keson Choy, Alan J. Chapman Scholarship, MEMS-Rice,  2008
  • Yang Lu, Jack F. Maddox Fellowship, Rice, 2008
  • Yogi Ganesan, Jack C. Pollard Fellowship, Rice, 2008
  • Ryan Pei, IREE Student Fellow, NSF, 2008
  • Ryan Pei, ThinkSwiss Scholarship, Swiss State Secretariat for Education and Research, 2008
  • Pei Dong, 4-Year Fellowship, China Scholarship Council, 2008
  • Keson Choy, Chevron Scholarship, MEMS-Rice, 2007
  • Yang Lu, Edgar O’Rear Travel Grants, IBB-Rice, 2007
  • David Meyer, Honorable Mention, CBEN-Rice NREU Poster Competition, 2007

Comments are closed.